click below
[…] Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS | A written notice required by Subsection (b) of this article is sufficient if it is in substantially the following form with the required information in English and in Spanish inserted in the notice: |
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS | It is a crime for any person to cause you any physical injury or harm EVEN IF THAT PERSON IS A MEMBER OR FORMER MEMBER OF YOUR FAMILY OR HOUSEHOLD |
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS | NOTICE TO ADULT VICTIMS OF FAMILY VIOLENCE "Please tell the investigating peace officer: "IF you, your child, or any other household resident has been injured; or "IF you feel you are going to be in danger when the officer leaves or later |
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS | You have the right to: "ASK the local prosecutor to file a criminal complaint against the person committing family violence; and |