click below
[…] Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS, PART 6 | , including giving written notice of a victim's legal rights and remedies and of the availability of shelter or other community services for family violence victims. |
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS, PART 7 | A written notice required by Subsection (b) of this article is sufficient if it is in substantially the following form with the required information in English and in Spanish inserted in the notice: |
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS, PART 8 | "It is a crime for any person to cause you any physical injury or harm EVEN IF THAT PERSON IS A MEMBER OR FORMER MEMBER OF YOUR FAMILY OR HOUSEHOLD. "NOTICE TO ADULT VICTIMS OF FAMILY VIOLENCE "Please tell the investigating peace officer: |
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS, PART 9 | "IF you, your child, or any other household resident has been injured; or "IF you feel you are going to be in danger when the officer leaves or later. "You have the right to: |
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS, PART 10 | "ASK the local prosecutor to file a criminal complaint against the person committing family violence; and "APPLY to a court for an order to protect you (you should consult a legal aid office, a prosecuting attorney, or a private attorney). |