click below
[…] Please inform the investigating officer if you want an order for emergency protection. |
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS, PART 12 | You need not be present when the order is issued. You cannot be charged a fee by a court in connection with filing, serving, or entering a protective order. For example, the court can enter an order that: |
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS, PART 13 | "(1) the abuser not commit further acts of violence; "(2) the abuser not threaten, harass, or contact you at home; "(3) directs the abuser to leave your household; and |
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS, PART 14 | "(4) establishes temporary custody of the children and directs the abuser not to interfere with the children or any property. "A VIOLATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF COURT-ORDERED PROTECTION (such as (1) and (2) above) MAY BE A FELONY. |
Art. 5.04. DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS, PART 15 | "CALL THE FOLLOWING VIOLENCE SHELTERS OR SOCIAL ORGANIZATIONS IF YOU NEED PROTECTION: "____________________________ "____________________________." |